You are here: Home / About Us / Co-Curricular Program

Co-Curricular Program

Our co-curricular program sits alongside our in-class learning opportunities, and is used to:
  • Help students develop initiative, independence and to build their leadership skills
  • Give our students a point of difference
  • Develop emotional intelligence of our students
  • Build community
  • Ensure our students leave school with more skills and
  • Have a clear record to support their academic transcript

 

1.

Community Development: Contribute to personal growth, leadership and/or build the school community

1

Surf Cadets

2

Emergency Service Cadets

3

Student Council

4

Peer mentoring

5

Peer support

6

Breakfast Club

7

Umpiring Sporting Competitions

8

Clubs

9

Kids club

10

Mullaloo Surf Lifesaving Club

11

GRIP Leadership Conference

12

Lions Youth of the Year Comp

13

RCS WA Speech and leadership competition

14

Amanda Young Foundation Youth Leaders Camp

15

Zonta Award

16

School production

17

Media Club

18

Sustainability Club “Woodvale War on Waste”

19

Roadie’s Group

 

2.

Community Service: Volunteer work and helps the wider community

1

Red Shield Appeal

2

Clean Up Australia

3

Friends of Yellagonga

4

Producing wooden toys

5

Push Bike Restoration

 

3.

Cultural:

1

Lingo Club

2

Exchange tours

3

Student host

 

4.

Arts & Music:

1

Music Tour

2

Music Concerts: Cert II, III, IV and ATAR

3

Jazz Encounter Concert

4

Media/ Drama Camp

 

5.

Sport:

1

Specialist Soccer Program

2

Specialist Basketball Program

3

Netball Cup

4

Swimming carnival participation

5

Interschool carnival participation

6

Recess/ lunch time sport activity

7

Recess/lunch time yoga/ meditation activity

 

6.

Academic:

 

Generic

1

Academic Enrichment

2

Tournament of Minds

3

Notre Dame Symposium

4

Brainways workshops

5

Da Vinci Decathlon

6

Genius Hour

 

Humanities

1

Debating

2

Write a Book in a Day

3

Scribbler’s Festival

4

HaSS Week

5

Australian Geography Competition

6

Mock Trials

7

Archaeology In-cursion

8

Oracy

 

STEM

1

Have Sum Fun Maths Competition

2

GROK (coding) competitions

3

Global Citizenship Challenge

4

Lab Rats

5

Australian Brain Bee Challenge

6

Synergy Schools Solar Challenge

7

ECU Labrats Experience

8

“Mission Discovery Space Camp”

9

Bayliss Youth Lectures

10

Harry Perkins Institute

11

Aurecon Bridge Building Competition

12

Australian Society for Medical Research Week Quiz & Science in the Cinema

13

BEBRAS Computational Thinking Challenge

14

Year 8 STEM Challenge day

15

ConocoPhilips Science Experience 

16

Future Doctors 2019 / Future Health Professionals Program (Scitech & Harry Perkins)

17

ECU “Live and Explosive” Chemistry Show

18

Firetech STEMunitED Robotics & Drones

19

Australian National Chemistry Quiz

20

STAWA Science IQ Quiz

21

RACI Crystal Growing Competition

22

CSIRO Crest Awards

23

Young Inventor of the Year

24

ASTA SPECTRA Awards

25

STAWA Science Talent Search

26

The Game Changer Awards

27

National Science Week

 

7.

Skills: Personal development of abilities to build capacity  

1

White Card

2

Try a Trade

3

Programming Club